FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS $50+

Your cart

Your cart is empty

5 Hero Benefits of Black Currant Seed Oil for Skin

5 Hero Benefits of Black Currant Seed Oil for Skin

Skin-loving seed oils are undoubtedly some of nature’s most precious gifts. One of these is black currant seed oil. Black currant is a woody shrub that produces purple-black berries. These berries are sweet and edible. The seeds from these berries are cold-pressed to produce a black currant seed oil for use in many skin care formulations. Here are 5 reasons why we love this skincare secret.

 

1. Black currant seed oil reinforces the skin’s natural barrier

 

Black currant seed oil is rich in two skin-loving fatty acids: gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid. Your body cannot naturally make these acids; however, they’re a key component of the dermis, the outermost skin barrier. When the skin doesn’t have enough fatty acids in its layers, the result is dry, scaly, red, and irritated skin. Black currant seed oil is a hero ingredient that fights this dryness and helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier. Navinka Cream v9 restores the barrier function of damaged skin and contains black currant seed oil.

 

2. Black currant seed oil fights oxidative damage

 

Fine lines and wrinkles are a natural part of aging. They’re signs we’ve been living and laughing – but skin that is exposed to elements can accelerate the process. This includes sun exposure, wind exposure, pollution, harsh weather, and oxidative stress. Even food exposes our skin to potentially damaging elements. This is especially true of sugar, which breaks down the skin’s structural protein – collagen. Black currant seed in Cream v9 helps protect the skin from this environmental damage.

 

Black currant seed helps fight oxidative damage with its rich antioxidant profile. It contains polyphenols and some of nature’s most potent antioxidants, such as Vitamins C and E. Vitamin C helps naturally brighten skin and supports collagen production. Vitamin E soothes and softens skin while protecting its natural barrier, and it helps stop the skin from losing moisture.

 

 

Cream V9 with Black Currant Seed Oil 


3. Black currant seed oil is suitable for acne-prone skin

 

If you have acne-prone skin, you know how scary it can be to wonder if ingredients will cause flare-ups. Black currant seed oil is suitable for acne-prone skin because of its high linoleic acid content. Research has shown people prone to acne often have less linoleic acid in their skin, and that topical application may reduce bumps and clogged pores.

 

4. Black currant seed oil absorbs quickly


Ever use an oil on your skin or an oil-based cream only to find that it leaves behind a heavy, sticky, or tacky film? Sometimes these skin creams are so thick they never really absorb or dry. One of black currant seed oil’s superpowers is absorbing quickly and deeply into the skin’s layers to start nourishing skin right away.

 

5. Black currant seed oil fades dark spots

 

Hyperpigmentation is a frustrating skin issue, and it’s not easy to fade dark spots. Black currant seed oil helps minimize hyperpigmentation and spots due to its high Vitamin E and Vitamin C content. This is especially true for spots that occur after blemishes or sun damage.

 

Black currant seed oil is one of the best-kept secrets in skincare waiting to be discovered. To get the benefits of this oil, use it in the morning and at night consistently until you start to see results.

Previous post
Next post

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published