Widely used in topical skincare, Vitamin C is known for its ability to fade hyperpigmentation, brighten skin, and minimize fine lines and wrinkles. Although it is an antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient, the continued challenge of Vitamin C remains stability, as it tends to oxidize quickly when exposed to air.
One form of Vitamin C that is solving this problem – and your skincare challenges – is delivering powerful skin benefits: 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid.
What is 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid?
As a derivative of Vitamin C, 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid is water- and oil-soluble – and it’s more stable than pure Vitamin C. Because it’s more stable, skincare formulations require fewer amounts of it when compared to pure Vitamin C. This also makes it versatile for many different types of formulations and gentler if your skin cannot tolerate Vitamin C.
Skin benefits of 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid
3-O ethyl-L-ascorbic acid has the same great benefits as pure Vitamin C and more. Because of its chemical structure modification, it is absorbed faster by the skin and as a result more effective.
When it reaches the deeper layers, it gets to work supporting collagen production and skin brightening properties. And like pure Vitamin C, it reduces dark spots and age spots and helps fade hyperpigmentation.
Another benefit is 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid won't break down as quickly and resists oxidation and discoloration.
3-O ethyl ascorbic acid and blackheads
The top layer of skin is called the epidermis. This is the visible layer that contains high levels of Vitamin C. This is also the layer where you can see visible pores. Your pores are the tiny openings in your skin that perform important functions such as allowing moisture created by sweat glands to exit the surface of the skin. We need this on hot days, while working out, and in response to a fever. Sweat pores are smaller than oil pores and rarely clog.
On the other hand, oil pores (or hair follicles) produce oil from the sebaceous glands. These oils help keep our skin and hair healthy, but they can also cause skin issues. When these oil pores get clogged with sweat, makeup, and other pollutants, that’s when blackheads start to form.
Blackheads are a form of acne that can appear anywhere on the face and have a bumpy, hardened appearance. It can be tempting to try to squeeze, pop, or scrub these away. However, that approach causes more harm than good! You can damage the skin around the blackhead – and not only that, you can create more blackheads.
So what does this have to do with 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid? Some forms of unstable Vitamin C actually have the ability to cause blackheads. However, because 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid is highly stable and has the same antioxidant abilities as pure Vitamin C, it helps fight free radicals. This includes free radicals that build up from makeup, UV rays, sweat, and pollution, whether it’s from holding your phone up to your face or walking around the city for a day. Vitamin C and 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid helps decrease visible blackheads by reducing sebum oxidation.
3-O ethyl ascorbic acid also has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help reduce puffiness, redness, and swelling on the skin.
These incredible benefits are why we chose 3-O ethyl ascorbic acid to be the star ingredient in our new Vitamin C serum, 3 O C, to help you maintain a bright and smooth complexion and keep fine lines and sun damage at bay.
Haven’t tried it yet? Click here now to add it to your skin care routine.